Scientific Programme

The programme is interdisciplinary and includes key note presentations from Prof Hartmut Grassl, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology; Prof Jacqueline McGlade, outgoing director European Environment Agency EEA; Prof Chris Thomas, University of York; Prof Katrin Böhning-Gaese, Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre (BiK-F); Micheal O’Briain, DG Environment, European Commission; Prof Klement Tockner, Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, IGB; Jana Poláková, Institute for European Environmental Policy and Prof Volkmar Hartje, Techische Universität Berlin.

Latest scientific findings on the impacts of climate change on European ecosystems and their ecosystem services will be presented, along with information about appropriate conservation measures. This will be followed by interactive sessions focusing on specific requirements and solutions for different ecosystems and the species they support. Finally, discussions that will also consider current European policy and economic issues in climate change and nature conservation will lead to recommendations for climate change-adapted nature conservation in Europe.

 

25 June 2013

8.00 - 18.00

Registration
Put up posters / exhibition foyer

Foyer

9.00

Introduction and Opening
Beate Jessel,  Horst Korn,  German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Main Lecture Theatre

9.15

Welcome and update from ENCA
Nicholas Macgregor, Natural England/ European Network of Heads of Nature Conservation Agencies (ENCA)

Main Lecture Theatre

Climate Change in Europe – Impacts, Vulnerability  & Conservation Tools

9.30

Keynote: Climate Change in Europe
Hartmut Grassl, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology,  Hamburg, Germany

Main Lecture Theatre

 

10.00

Keynote: Biodiversity Conservation in a Changing Climate
Chris Thomas, University of York, UK

Main Lecture Theatre

10.30 – 11.00

Tea & coffee

Foyer

11.00

Keynote: New developments in monitoring and modeling climate change impacts on biodiversity: what can we learn for nature conservation?
Katrin Böhning-Gaese, Director, Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre (BiK-F), Frankfurt, Germany

Main Lecture Theatre

 

11.30

Enhancing resilience in natural environments
Mike Morecroft, Head of Profession, Climate Change Natural England, UK

Main Lecture Theatre

11.50

Conservation strategies for species - meeting the challenges of alien species  and endangered species
Gian-Reto Walther, Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland

Main Lecture Theatre

 

12.10

Discussion

Main Lecture Theatre

12.30-14.00

Lunch / Press conference

 

14.00

Ecosystem-based approaches to adaptation
Timo Kaphengst, Ecologic, Germany

Main Lecture Theatre

14.20

Climate Change Adapted Management in Protected Areas - Practical Experiences from Central and Eastern Europe
Sven Rannow, Marco Neubert, Leibniz Institute for Ecological Urban and Regional Development, HABIT-CHANGE project

 

Ecosystems and climate change

14.40

Conserving European Forests under a Changing Climate? Analyzing the Science - Policy Debate
Georg Winkel, Universität Freiburg, Germany

Main Lecture Theatre

15.00

Mountain ecosystems - Challenges in a changing climate
Christian Körner, Universität Basel, Switzerland

Main Lecture Theatre

15.20

Adapting grassland ecosystems to a changing climate
Andras Báldi, Centre for Ecological Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

Main Lecture Theatre

15.40 – 16.10

Tea & coffee

Foyer

16.10

Peatland conservation – Conservation to foster climate mitigation and adaptation
Franziska Tanneberger, Universität Greifswald, Germany

Main Lecture Theatre

 

16.30

Climate Change and Mediterranean Coastal Areas: Understanding the Impacts and Developing Adaptation Strategies
Gianluca Sarà, University of Palermo, CIRCLE-Med Research Programme, Italy

Main Lecture Theatre

16.50

Urban ecosystems – helping cities to adapt to a changing climate
Ingo Kowarik, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

 

17.10

Adapting to Climate Change in Nature Conservation in Europe
Aletta Bonn, Freie Universität Berlin

Main Lecture Theatre

17.30

Discussion

 

17.45

Break

 

Open Event
Public evening lecture

18.00

Welcome
Beate Jessel, German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Climate change, impacts and vulnerability in Europe
Jacqueline McGlade, outgoing director European Environment Agency (EEA)

Main Lecture Theatre

19.00

Conference buffet / evening reception

Foyer

 

26 June 2013

9.00

Introduction and review of day 1
chair: Nicholas Macgregor, Natural England/ European Network of Heads of Nature Conservation Agencies (ENCA)

Main Lecture Theatre

9.05

Keynote: Managing the Natura 2000 network in the face of climate change – challenges and opportunities
Micheal O’Briain, DG Environment, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium

Main Lecture Theatre

9.35

Keynote: Novel freshwater ecosystems in a changing climate: A challenge for research and conservation
Klement Tockner, Director Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries, IGB, Germany  

Main Lecture Theatre

 

9.55

Interactive sessions plan
Horst Korn, German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Main Lecture Theatre

10.00 – 10.30

Tea & coffee

Foyer

Demonstrating good practice in adapting to climate change in conservation

10.30 – 12.30

Parallel Session

Interactive Sessions

Seminar rooms
 

 10:30 - 12:30

Interactive Session: Mountain & subarctic ecosystems
chair: Christian Körner, Universität Basel, Switzerland

 Seminar Room A

 10:30

Climate change in Bucegi mountain - Natura 2000 habitats sensitivity
Anca Sârbu, Georg Janauer & Iris Wagner-Lücke University of Bucharest, Romania, University of Vienna, Austria

 

 10:45

Peatlands in the Arctic – the global value of ecosystem services
Tatiana Minayeva, Olivia Bragg, Peter Kershaw & Andrej Sirin
Wetlands International, The Netherlands, University of Dundee, UK, University of Alberta, Canada, Institute of ForestScience, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

 

 11:00

National Parks as outdoor laboratories for climate change impact
Helmut Franz & Michael Vogel
Berchtesgaden National Park, Berchtesgaden, Germany

 

 11:15

Farming with Alternative Pollinators (FAP) - an indispensable method to protect alpine biodiversity and livelihoods in the course of climate change

Stefanie Christmann & Aden Aw-Hassan, ICARDA, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

 

 11:30

 Discussion

 

 10:30 - 12:30

Interactive Session: Rivers, lakes and riparian ecosystems
chair: Gordana Beltram, Director at Park Skocjanske jame, Slovenia

 Seminar Room C

 10:30

Helping nature adapt to climate change in Scotland: showing how it can be done     
Christina Bell
Scottish Natural Heritage, Fort William, UK

 

 10:45

Warming-induced disruption of ectotherm food webs
Linda Seifert, Ursula Gaedke & Matthijs Vos        
Potsdam University, Potsdam, Germany

 

 11:00

Potential climate change impacts on the habitat availability of floodplain vegetation - a case study from the Rhine River  
Eva Mosner, Maria Carambia, Enno Nilson & Peter Horchler        
Federal Institute of Hydrology, Koblenz, Germany

 

 11:15

Riparian ecosystems and climate change: the value of floodplains along the river Elbe
Alexandra Dehnhardt, Technische Universität Berlin

 

 11:30

 Discussion

 

 10:30 - 12:30

Interactive Session: Grassland & Urban ecosystems
chair: Franz Essl, Federal Office for the Environment FOEN, Austria

 Seminar Room B

 10:30

Can agri-environment schemes deliver adaptation for the natural environment?     
Simon Duffield, Trevor Mansfield & Mike Morecroft
Natural England, Winchester, UK

 

 10:45

Climate change in Northeast Germany – a risk assessment for ecosystems for nature conservation planning           
Nadine Nusko, Philipp Arndt & Vera Luthardt Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development, Eberswalde, Germany

 

 11:00

How can urban brownfields contribute to climate adaptation and human wellbeing in cities?
Juliane Mathey          
Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development (IOER), Dresden, Germany

 

 11:15

Adapting to Change – How to manage urban ecosystems in a changing climate        
Stefan Heiland & Christian Wilke    
Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany

 

 11:30

 Discussion

 

 10:30 - 12:30

Interactive Session: Coastal & marine ecosystems
chair: Maria Laamanen, Helsinki Commission (HELCOM), Finland

 Seminar Room D

 10:30

Green Infrastructure – A tool for reducing Europe’s vulnerability to climate change          
McKenna Davis, Sandra Naumann, Timo Kaphengst, Mav Pieterse, Matt Rayment & Elta Smith
Ecologic Institute, Berlin, Germany, GHK, London, UK

 

 10:45

Climate change limits elasmobranch recovery potential in the German Bight: A meta-population approach based on historical distribution data         
Heino O. Fock, Wolfgang Nikolaus Probst, Matthias Schaber       
Thünen-Institute of Sea Fisheries, Hamburg, Germany

 

 11:00

The effective factors and evolution of Edremit coastal areas
Ümit Erdem,  Şeyma Şengür,  Ömer Atabeyoğlu & Nurdan Erdoğan
European Ecological Council, Ordu University, Ege University Center of Environmental Problems, Bornova/ İzmir, Turkey

 

 11:15

A strategy and an action plan for the Baltic Sea Region - A tool for reducing the region’s vulnerability to climate change         
Susanne Altvater, Franziska Stuke & Katrin Kiefer
Ecologic Institute, Berlin, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, Germany

 

 11:30

 Discussion

 

12.30 - 14.30

Buffet lunch

Poster Exhibition

Foyer

14:30 - 16:30

Parellel Sessions

Interactive Sessions

Seminar rooms

 14:30 - 16:30

Interactive Session: Forest & woodland ecosystems
chair: Marina von Weissenberg, Ministry of Environment, Finland

 Seminar Room A

 14:30

Monitoring of Potential Climate-induced Impacts on Woodland Habitats with Earth observation methods
Michael Förster, Tobias Schmidt & Birgit Kleinschmit
Technical University of Berlin, Germany

 

 14:45

Social learning processes developing local climate change scenarios as a precondition for sustainable reforestation
ICARDA,
Tashkent, Uzbekistan

 

 15:00

Climate change induced vegetation shifts in Europe
Ágnes Garamvölgy
Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary

 

 15:15

 tbc

 

 15:30

 Discussion

 

 14:30 - 16:30

Interactive Session: Peatland ecosystems
chair: Rob Stoneman, Director Yorkshire Wildlife Trust, UK

 Seminar Room B

 14:30

Restoring Peatlands in Russia – for fire prevention and climate change mitigation: framework for integrative approach to peatland ecosystem management
Andrey Sirin, Hans Joosten, Tatiana Minayeva, Marcel Silvius & Sebastian Schmidt
Institute of Forest Science, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia, Greifswald University, Germany, Wetlands International, The Netherlands, Michael Succow Foundation, Germany

 

 14:45

Peatland biodiversity conservation will mitigate climatic change impacts in the European North-East of Russia
S. Zagirova & O. Mikhaylov
Institute of biology Komi SC UrB RAS, Syktyvkar, Russia

 

 15:00

Exploring resilience concept for fen ecosystems: can we predict long-term effects of current conservation approaches?
Wiktor Kotowski & Ewa Jabłońska
University of Warsaw, Centre of Biological and Chemical Research, Poland

 

 15:15

Economic and legal conditions for sustainable peatland management in Germany
Simone Witzel & Theodor Fock
University of Applied Sciences Neubrandenburg, Germany

 

 15:30

 Discussion

 

 14:30 - 16:30

Interactive Session: Connecting with people – why biodiversity conservation makes sense in a changing climate
chair: Klemens Riha, Programme „Implementing the Biodiversity Convention“; Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Germany

 Seminar Room C

 14:30

Prudence, Justice and the Good Life: Ethical foundations of biodiversity communication
Uta Eser, Centre for Economics and the Environment, Nuertingen-Geislingen University, Germany

 

 14:45

Navigating in a sea of risks: MARISCO, a conservation planning method used in risk-robust and ecosystem-based adaptation strategies
Stefan Kreft, Daniela Aschenbrenner, Christoph Nowicki, Steffen Reichle, Lena Strixner, Peter Hobson, Pierre L. Ibisch 
Eberswalde University for Sustainable Development, Germany, Fundación para la Conservación del Bosque Chiquitano, Santa Cruz, Bolivia, University of Essex, UK

 

 15:00

The role of migratory animals in raising public awareness of the biodiversity-climate change nexus
Johannes Stahl           
UNEP/CMS Secretariat, UN Campus, Bonn, Germany

 

 15:15

Eight steps to consistent adaptation across an organisation
Olly Watts
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Sandy, UK

 

 15:30

 Discussion

 

 14:30 - 16:30

Interactive Session: Adaptation Planning
chair: Jan Plesnik, Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protrection of the Czech Republic

 Seminar Room D

 14:30

A decision framework for considering climate change adaptation in biodiversity conservation planning
Tom H. Oliver, Richard J. Smithers & Kevin Watts
Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, Ricardo-AEA Ltd., Forest Research, UK

 

 14:45

Legal aspects of Connectivity Conservation 
Barbara Lausche
IUCN Environmental Law Centre, Bonn, Germany

 

 15:00

Indicators for climate change impacts on biodiversity - Which suits for which purpose?     
Rainer Schliep, Robert Bartz, Rainer Dröschmeister, Frank Dziock, Silvia Dziock, Ingo Kowarik, Laura Radtke, Livia Schäffler, Stefan Siedentop, Christoph Sudfeldt, Ulrich Sukopp, Sven Trautmann &Stefan Heiland
Technische Universität Berlin, Federal Agency for Nature Conservation, University of Applied Sciences, Dresden, University of Stuttgart, Federation of German Avifaunists, Münster, Germany

 

 15:15

Assessing climate change risks and opportunities for species.   
James Pearce-Higgins, Malcolm Ausden, Colin Beale, Richard Bradbury, Matthew Carroll, Humphrey Crick, Nick Macgregor, C. McClean, N. Ockendon, Tom Oliver, T. Savage, Chris Thomas
British Trust for Ornithology, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, York Environmental Sustainability Institute, University of York, Natural England, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, UK

 

 15:30

 Discussion

 

16.30-17.00

Tea & coffee

Foyer

17.00-18.00

Plenum Summary

Main Lecture theatre

19.00-21.00

Conference Dinner

 

 

27 June 2013

9.00

Introduction and review of day 2
chair: Aletta Bonn, Freie Universität Berlin

Main Lecture Theatre

Policy and business solutions for conservation under climate change

9.10

European approaches to biodiversity conservation in a changing climate and their integration into the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP)
Jana Poláková, Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP), UK

Main Lecture Theatre

9.40

Keynote: TEEB DE: Climate Policy and Nature Conservation – Synergies & Conflicts
Volkmar Hartje, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany 

Main Lecture Theatre

10.10

Payments for Ecosystem Services – options for financing adapting natural environments to climate change
Mark Reed, University of Birmingham, UK

Main Lecture Theatre

10.30 – 11.00

Tea & coffee

Foyer

11.00

 

Water Framework Directive – policy coherence as a key factor for improved water management and nature conservation in a changing climate
Michael Bender, GRÜNE LIGA e.V.

Main Lecture Theatre

 

11.20

Identifying spatial priorities for adaptation and mitigation action in the Welsh landscape
Clive Walmsley, Countryside Council for Wales, UK 

Main Lecture Theatre

11.40

Spatial Planning of Green Infrastructure in a changing climate – Links to EU policy
Rob Jongman, Eveliene Steingröver, Irene Bouwma & Claire Vos, Alterra, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Main Lecture Theatre

 

12.00

Plenary Discussion – Visions for a climate change adapted European nature conservation
chair: Horst Korn, German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Main Lecture Theatre

 

12.50

The way forward and closing of the conference

Beate Jessel, German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation (BfN)

Main Lecture Theatre

 

13.00

Farewell

Main Lecture Theatre